Dalhousie January Open Results

There was a great evening of track and field as 120 athletes participated in the first Nova Scotia meet of the season at Dalhousie University. There were two new provincial records. Nathan Burris added over a metre to his previous juvenile record in the 20lb weight throw with a toss of 17.38m. Rachel Crawley ran 3:20.2 in the 1000m to better the previous bantam record of 3:22.2 held by Tristan Langley since 2006...


                         January Open 2010 - 1/17/2010                        
                                    Dalplex                                   
                                    Results                                   
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dobranowski, Alicia       84 Halifax Tige           41.00       42.1   1
  2 Marshall, Joelle          84 stfx                   43.00       42.4   2
  3 Renderos, Eugenia         87 stfx                   42.51       43.0   1
  4 Black, Celeste            90 stfx                   43.80       43.7   2
  5 McNeil, Amanda            88 Halifax Tige           43.80       44.3   2
  6 Macarthur, Britany        92 Halifax Tige           44.80       45.0   3
  7 Boyd, Danielle            90 Halifast               43.80       45.2   3
  8 Stirling, Heidi           90 stfx                   44.00       45.5   3
  9 Barnstead, Katie          89 stfx                   45.00       45.6   4
 10 Deveau, Sarah             91 stfx                   45.00       46.1   4
 11 Maclean, Kennedy          92 Yhz Track an           52.00       47.3   5
 
Women 600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Peters, Celia             87 Dalhousie Un         1:32.68     1:33.7 
  2 Marshall, Joelle          84 stfx                 1:34.50     1:36.8 
  3 Dobranowski, Alicia       84 Halifax Tige         1:35.00     1:37.4 
  4 Black, Celeste            90 stfx                 1:37.00     1:42.5 
  5 Boyd, Danielle            90 Halifast             1:44.80     1:42.6 
  6 Macarthur, Britany        92 Halifax Tige         1:41.00     1:43.0 
  7 Barnstead, Katie          89 stfx                 1:46.00     1:43.5 
  8 Deveau, Sarah             91 stfx                 1:47.10     1:46.1 
  9 Kennedy, Trina            90 stfx                 1:47.50     1:48.1 
 10 Thomas, Sarah             92 Yhz Track an         1:59.00     1:48.7 
 11 Maclean, Kennedy          92 Yhz Track an         1:59.00     1:49.6 
 12 Myatt, Katie              89 Saint Marys          2:02.00     1:58.0 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Ryer, Ashley              88 Saint Marys          2:55.00     2:53.3 
  2 Preibischova, Monika      85 SFX                  3:00.00     2:56.7 
  3 Macdonald, Paula          87 SFX                  3:10.00     3:16.4 
  4 Wolff, Rebecca            93 Yhz Track an         3:09.00     3:16.6 
  5 Biagi, Kelly              90 Halifast                         3:17.8 
  6 Crawley, Rachel           97 Yhz Track an         3:15.00     3:20.2 
  7 Brown, Hannah             94 Yhz Track an         3:15.00     3:24.1 
  8 Trenholm, Allison         90 Antigonish T         3:07.00     3:30.5 
  9 Edmonds, Emma             97 Yhz Track an         3:35.00     3:35.2 
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Macdonald, Kelly          88 SFX                 10:25.00    10:02.7 
  2 Schlosser, Caroline       88 Dalhousie Un        10:20.00    10:08.4 
  3 Groves, Cara              90 Dalhousie Un        10:30.00    10:10.5 
  4 Bates, Bree               89 Unattached          10:40.00    10:28.4 
  5 Ready, Erin               90 Dalhousie Un        10:46.00    10:38.6 
  6 Currie, Sarah             91 Dalhousie Un        10:42.00    10:54.3 
  7 Kannenberg, Natalie       91 SFX                 10:50.00    10:55.1 
  8 Fiore, Helena             89 SFX                 11:05.00    11:00.2 
  9 Petrie, Sadie             94 Yhz Track an        10:20.17    11:01.0 
 10 McCarey, Shannon          87 Halifast            10:55.00    11:02.4 
 11 Lausch, Sara              94 Yhz Track an        10:50.02    11:09.4 
 12 Langley, Bre              89 SFX                 11:00.00    11:10.1 
 13 Soehl, Meggie             91 SFX                 11:25.00    11:16.4 
 14 Maguire, Erin             90 Dalhousie Un        10:46.00    11:17.7 
 15 Watts, Sophie             94 Yhz Track an        10:48.69    11:22.8 
 16 Morris, Brittany          91 SFX                 11:30.00    11:28.4 
 17 Meisner, Emily            89 Halifast            11:00.00    11:38.6 
 18 Gallagher, Paige          92 Dartmouth At        12:00.00    12:27.6 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Demetre, Luke             90 Dalnousie              35.98       36.2   1
  2 Reddy, Matthew            90 Dalhousie Un           37.00       37.2   1
  3 Moore, Nick               91 Saint Marys            38.00       37.9   2
  4 Ojuawo, Jide              91 stfx                   40.10       38.9   3
  5 Minichiello, Nathanial    91 stfx                   40.50       39.1   3
  6 Burden, Derek             87 stfx                   41.10       39.2   4
  6 Gillett, William          83 Halifast               39.00       39.2   2
  8 Cogswell, Seth            88 Unattached             40.00       39.8   3
  9 Hawkrigg, Ryan            91 stfx                   41.40       40.0   4
 10 Simoes Re, Andre          87 Unattached             39.00       40.3   2
 11 Macniel, Stuart           91 stfx                   41.50       41.7   4
 
Men 600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Reddy, Matthew            90 Dalhousie Un         1:23.50     1:26.4 
  2 Doucette, Sidney          90 Saint Marys          1:25.00     1:27.3 
  3 Minichiello, Nathanial    91 stfx                 1:31.10     1:29.9 
  4 Hawkrigg, Ryan            91 stfx                 1:33.50     1:30.6 
  5 Simoes Re, Andre          87 Unattached                       1:32.4 
  6 Andrews, Brad             92 Yhz Track an         1:30.00     1:32.7 
  7 Macniel, Stuart           91 stfx                 1:32.32     1:33.8 
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Corbit, John              85 SFX                  2:30.00     2:30.6 
  2 Gorman, Dan               88 Dalhousie Un         2:35.00     2:34.4 
  3 Sportak, Kenton           91 SFX                  2:35.00     2:39.1 
  4 Tramble, Kyle             90 SFX                  2:38.00     2:39.3 
  5 Palmer, Brad              88 Saint Marys          2:45.00     2:42.4 
  6 Churchill, Tyson          88 Saint Marys          2:43.00     2:43.9 
  7 Coyle, Josh               91 Halifax Tige         2:40.00     2:44.2 
  8 Kiros, Ryan               88 Halifax Tige         2:45.00     2:44.5 
  9 Trottier, Corwin          91 Saint Marys          2:56.00     2:52.5 
 10 Thibodeau, Paul           63 ASEA                 3:06.50     3:07.2 
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Christie, Russell         86 Dalhousie Un         8:25.00     8:28.4 
  2 Doubravsky, Petr          84 SFX                  8:30.00     8:37.5 
  3 Winslow, Reobert          88 SFX                  9:10.00     8:55.1 
  4 Gerych, David             77 SFX                  8:30.00     8:57.1 
  5 Macguire, Connor          91 SFX                  9:15.00     8:59.9 
  6 Bergman, Joel             91 Saint Marys          9:00.00     9:00.6 
  7 Wilson, Jason             90 Halifast             9:00.00     9:00.8 
  8 Orchard, Brad             86 Saint Marys          9:00.00     9:02.7 
  9 Russell, Bruce            90 Halifast             9:01.00     9:09.0 
 10 Tate, Mike                95 Antigonish T         9:24.93     9:19.1 
 11 Wing, Jake                93 Yhz Track an         9:15.25     9:20.8 
 12 Lavers, Robert            89 SFX                  9:25.00     9:22.1 
 13 Lewis, Ivan               88 SFX                  9:25.00     9:26.9 
 14 Bezanson, Evan               Halifax Tige         9:20.00     9:27.4 
 15 Doucette, Jonah           92 Dartmouth At         9:20.00     9:37.6 
 16 Knowland, David           90 Saint Marys          9:50.00     9:37.7 
 17 Macdonald, Zach           91 SFX                  9:35.00     9:40.3 
 17 Price, Connor             89 Acadia Unive                     9:40.3 
 19 Tweedale, Fergus             Halifast             9:50.00     9:43.3 
 20 Doucette, Aaron           91 SFX                  9:35.00     9:45.4 
 21 D'Eon, Greg               94 Dartmouth At         9:43.00     9:50.7 
 22 Atwell, Patrick           84 Unattached           9:30.00     9:50.9 
 23 Burlock, David            92 Dartmouth At         9:45.00    10:30.3 
 24 Macadam, John Kenneth (j  92 Celtic Athle                    10:50.8 
 25 Rennie, Colin             92 Yhz Track an        10:59.00    11:16.7 
 26 Campbell, Derek           93 Yhz Track an        10:45.00    11:24.4 
 27 Seltner, Kai              88 Saint Marys         11:15.00    11:39.4 
 28 Englehardt, Patrick       90 Acadia Unive                    12:02.2 
 
Boys 13&U Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Fox, Steve                87 Dalhousie Un                     10.66m 
 
Girls 13&U Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Prayal-Brown, Audrey         Halifax Tige                      8.80m 
 
Women 14-15 Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Stutely, Taylor           96 Chebucto Ath                      9.00m 
  2 Millman, Sarah            96 Truro Lions                       8.87m 
 
Men 16-17 Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Millman, Peter            94 Truro Lions                      13.47m 
  2 Kennedy, Robert           93 Truro Lions                      13.28m 
  3 Burris, Nathan            93 Truro Lions                      13.10m 
 
Women 16-17 Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Gallagher, Kayla          94 Truro Lions                       9.53m 
 
Men 18-100 Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Myatt, Geoff              91 Dalhousie Un          13.73m     13.58m 
  2 Ramey, Garrett            89 Saint Marys           13.55m     13.32m 
  3 McCulloch, Rob            89 Dalhousie Un          11.00m     10.42m 
  4 Paris, Chantal            91 stfx                              9.84m 
 
Women 18-100 Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Bendell, Emilee           90 Saint Marys            9.05m     10.59m 
  2 Cronk, Bobbi-Jo           91 stfx                              9.64m 
 
Women 14-15 Weight Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Millman, Sarah            96 Truro Lions                       9.83m 
  2 Stutely, Taylor           96 Chebucto Ath                      7.62m 
 
Men 16-17 Weight Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Burris, Nathan            93 Truro Lions                      17.38m 
  2 Millman, Peter            94 Truro Lions                      16.03m 
  3 Kennedy, Robert           93 Truro Lions                      12.29m 
 
Women 16-17 Weight Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Gallagher, Kayla          94 Truro Lions                       9.99m 
 
Men 18-100 Weight Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Ramey, Garrett            89 Saint Marys           11.56m     12.91m 
  2 Paris, Chantal            91 stfx                              8.65m 
 
Women 18-100 Weight Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Elizabeth      87 Dalhousie Un                     13.86m 
  2 Bendell, Emilee           90 Saint Marys            8.08m      7.58m 
  3 Cronk, Bobbi-Jo           91 stfx                              6.00m 

YouTube

Registration

Trackie Registration

Click on the runners