Aileen Meagher Test Meet

Updated July 21st, 2010

Last night turned out to be a perfect evening for the Aileen Meagher Test Meet. The 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m events took place at the Saint Mary's Huskies Stadium. Kyu-Won Cho won the 100m in a time of 10.74 and Matt Waterman won the 400m in a time of 52.30. Daniel Lewis achieved a personal best in the 800m with a time of 2:03.68. Jo Welsh represented our Master's division in the 100m with a time of 16.62. Complete results can be found below. If you are interested in running at the Aileen Meagher International Track Classic, please contact Kevin Heisler at kheisler@ns,sympatico.ca  We are hoping to include more local talent at this event.

 

Licensed to Chebucto Track & Field Team  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 7/20/10 11:21 PM
                      Aileen Meagher Test Meet - 7/14/10                      
                                 Saint Mary's                                 
                                    Results                                   
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Dapollonia, Lesley           Halifast                 13.44  -0.1
  2 Ikomi, Dere                  Halifast                 13.51  -0.1
  3 Fernandes, Sekayi            Unattached (             14.13  -0.1
  4 Welch, Jo                    Unattached               16.62  -0.1
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ikomi, Dere                  Halifast                 27.48  -0.1
  2 Dapollonia, Lesley           Halifast                 27.64  -0.1
  3 Fernandes, Sekayi            Unattached (             30.89  -0.1
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McCavour, Brett              Truro Track            2:28.69 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Cho, Kyu-Won                 Unattached               10.74  +0.0
  2 Moussa, Nabil                Unattached               11.98  +0.0
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
  1 Waterman, Matt               Truro Track              52.30 
  2 Pyke, Ryan                   Bluenose Ath             52.32 
  3 Watson, Lucas                Truro Track              55.94 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lewis, Daniel                Unattached             2:03.68 
  2 D'Arcy, Tyler                Truro Track            2:07.05 
  3 Moodie, Walter               Unattached             2:13.00 

 

YouTube

Registration

Trackie Registration

Click on the runners